top of page

Emu Oil

Updated: Dec 19, 2022

Emu oil is one of those ingredients that those looking for anti-inflammatory effects in their products may seek. Read more...
 

Topics

 





What is emu oil?


I have several patients who often look to natural oils and products for managing their skin. Emu oil is one of those ingredients that those looking for anti-inflammatory effects in their products may seek.

Emu oil is high in fats, particularly long-chained triglyceride esters, such as Oleic acid and Linoleic acid. It also contains saturated fatty acids like palmitic acid. It is thought to derive its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects from its carotenoids and tocopherols.



 


 

What is emu oil used for?



Emu oil has been used in wound healing and the relief of minor arthritis or pain. There are some studies evaluating its benefits in the context of managing burns and other wounds. The results of these studies may show some modest benefit with little adverse reaction seen.


Is there a role for emu oil in a skincare routine?



I would not think of this as an everyday skincare ingredient to seek, necessarily, however it may be of some slight benefit in the context of healing although I have not seen any studies evaluating it compared to other wound care options.






Get in the know!

Join our email list and get access to specials deals exclusive to our subscribers.

Thanks for submitting!

bottom of page